Jasper Club
Article Image
Courtesy: Michael Scott
2013 NCAA Northeast Regional Champions Abbey D'Agostino (Dartmouth) and Maksim Korolev (Harvard).

Syracuse, Providence Win NCAA Northeast Regional Titles

Courtesy: Manhattan Athletics Department
Release: 11/15/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
 
Related Links

Men's Results

Women's Results

NCAA Northeast Regional Championships Homepage

RIVERDALE, N.Y. – On a picture perfect Friday afternoon, Manhattan College hosted the NCAA Division I Northeast Regional Cross Country Championships at Van Cortlandt Park.  With berths in the NCAA Championships on the line, more than 500 runners from nearly 80 teams took to the historic course, which was the site of the regional meet for the first time since 2006.

The 10 kilometer men’s race proved to be a tight battle between the three nationally-ranked teams in the region—No. 7 Iona, the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) champions, No. 8 Columbia, winners of the Ivy League title, and No. 14 Syracuse, which won the Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) title.

Syracuse placed all seven of its runners in the top 28, led by third-place finisher Martin Hehir (30:18.5) and Robert Molke, who took fourth in 30:19.6.  That was enough to propel the Orange to their fourth regional title in the last five years.  Syracuse’s team score was 57 points.

Columbia just edged Iona, 78-81, for the second automatic berth at the NCAA Championships.  The Lions had three Top 10 finishers, while Iona’s Matt Gillespie placed second overall in a time of 30:18.4.  Harvard’s Maksim Korolev, who finished second at this meet a year ago, won the regional championship.  He recorded a 30:11.6 clocking.

In the women’s race, second-ranked Providence was the class of the field.  The Friars had three Top 10 finishers, and all five of their scorers were in the Top 20.  BIG EAST champion Emily Sisson placed second in 19:59.1, while Sarah Collins was third in 20:01.2.  Providence’s third Top 10 finisher was Laura Nagel, who ran the 6000 meters in 20:16.8 to take seventh.

As expected, the women’s individual winner was Dartmouth’s Abbey D’Agostino, who’s now a three-time Northeast regional champion.  D’Agostino’s winning time was 19:48.3, nearly 11 seconds clear of second-place Sisson.  But D’Agostino won’t be going to Nationals alone.  The Big Green clinched their first NCAA team berth since 2001 by taking second overall with 84 points.

Rounding out the top five women’s finishers were Columbia’s Waverly Neer in fourth (20:01.8) and Iona’s Kate Avery in fifth (20:03.3).  Syracuse was third in the women’s team standings with 135 points.

The Syracuse and Columbia men, as well as the Providence and Dartmouth women clinched automatic berths to the NCAA Championships, which will take place in Terre Haute, Ind., on Nov. 23.  An additional 13 at-large berths will be granted on Saturday to teams that didn’t finish in the top two across the nine regions. 

In addition, the top four finishers at each regional who aren’t members of a qualifying team will also be granted automatic berths in the NCAA Championships.  Barring their teams receiving an at-large invitation, the athletes standing to receive those individual selections are:

MEN: Maksim Korolev, Harvard (1st); Matt Gillespie, Iona (2nd); Will Geoghegan, Dartmouth (5th); Shane Quinn, Providence (7th)

WOMEN: Waverly Neer, Columbia (4th); Kate Avery, Iona (5th); Liv Westphal, Boston College (6th); Rachel Sorna, Cornell (7th)
Live Events on JasperVision
Manhattan Men's Basketball at George Mason
Sat, Nov 29
03:45 PM ET
LISTEN LIVE
Men's Basketball: George Mason vs. Manhattan, 11/29/14
Sat, Nov 29
03:45 PM ET
WATCH LIVE
Mobile Apps
stop