Jasper Club
Article Image
Courtesy: None

Rowing Preps For MAAC Championships With Pair Of Races

Courtesy: Manhattan Athletic Department
Release: 05/01/2017
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
 
Related Links

Springs Mets Results | Stevens Institute of Technology Results

Riverdale, NY -
Manhattan participated in the Springs Mets and a dual race with Stevens Institute of Technology over the weekend in preparation for the MAAC Championships, which will be held on Friday, May 12.

Spring Mets Recap:
This Jaspers put forth an impressive performance at the Spring Metropolitan Championships, participating in the novice 8, varsity 8, novice 4 and varsity 4 in the 2000 meter course

Leading the way was the novice 8, which medaled. The team coxed by the fortified leadership of Isabel Shirron (Fr., Alexandria, VA / Bishop Ireton) and comprised of Shannon Colford (Fr., Epping, NH/ St. Thomas Aquinas), Kate Sexton (Fr., Wrentham, MA / King Philip Regional), Jaclyn Leighton (Fr., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania / Holy Redeemer), Zoe Nikolopoulos (Fr.,Long Valley, NJ / West Morris Central), Naomi Uy (Fr.), Jeanette Burke (So., Libertyville, IL / Libertyville), Leah McGovern (So., Floral Park, NY / Our Lady of Victory) and Erin McWilliams (Fr.) en route to recording a time of 9:20.78 in beating Iona and Binghamton to place second.

The varsity 8 placed third in their first race with a mark of 8:03.0 and was led by Amy Sniffen (Jr., Bedford Hills, NY / Kennedy Catholic), who ensured the squad pushed just hard enough to qualify for finals while beating Albany by over two minutes. In the boat was Rebecca Arcomano (So., Saugerites, NY / John A. Coleman Catholic), Lorraine Piccorelli (Sr., Brookfield, CT / Brookfield), Phoebe Costello (So., North Haven, CT / Sacred Heart Academy) , Grace Murphy (So., Burlington, MA / Burlington) , Kathryn Watroba (Sr., Salt Point, NY / Our Lady of Lourdes), Maggie Tebbetts (Jr., North Haven, CT / North Haven), Jillian Rider (So., Buffalo, NY / Iroquois) and Lisa Dominguez (So., Santo Domingo, DR / Bronx Leadership).

In the finals, the varsity 8 finished with a time of 8:45.56 in beating Binghamton.

The novice 4 once again had an impressive performance this weekend, finishing first with a mark of 8:45.93 in beating Albany, Fairfield, Binghamton and Stevens. The boat was led by the leadership of coxswain Maura Mead (Fr.) and followed by Allison Eichhorn (Fr., Moorestown, NJ / Moorestown), Elizabeth McCabe (Fr., Alexandria, VA / Bishop Ireton), Meredith Domaleski (Fr., Cutchogue, NY / Bishop McGann Mercy) and Shannon Forty (Fr., Westford, MA / Westford Academy).

Only switching out the coxswain of the boat, the four raced again in a varsity four race and managed to place first with a time of in defeating both Fairfield and Binghamton as Sniffen helped the squad dominate for their second win.

Stevens Recap:

The teams participated in 1,000 meter races against each other.

In the varsity 8, Manahttan defeated Stevens with a mark of of 3:43.02. In the eight was coxswain Sniffen followed by Arcomano, Piccorelli, Costello, Dominguez, Watroba, Tebbetts, Rider and McWilliams.

The varsity 8 would again race and defeat Stevens in notching a time of 3:42.06.

In the second varsity 8, the Jaspers posted a winning mark of 3:50.05 and was comprised of Shirron, Colford, Leighton, Nikolopoulos, Naomi Uy (Fr.), Burke, Caridad Price (Fr., Bergenfield, NJ), McGovern and Sexton.

In a tune-up for the MAAC meet, the novice 8 of Shirron, Colford, Leighton, Nikolopoulos, Uy, Burke, Price, McGovern, and Mead also competed.

Stevens edged the varsity 4 by just five seconds as the Jaspers finished with a mark of 4:05.07. The boat was led by the leadership of coxswain Mead  and followed by Eichhorn, McCabe, Domaleski and Mead.

Live Events on Jasper Sports Network
Mobile Apps
stop